PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Trolls

Chinese translation: 挑衅

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trolls
Chinese translation:挑衅
Entered by: Lauren WuMoran

03:42 Feb 22, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Trolls
‘Dear Larry’: NewSQL Vendor Trolls Oracle Chairman
出处:https://www.datanami.com/2020/02/21/dear-larry-newsql-vendor...
确切的意思到底是啥?
挤兑?挖苦?贬损?
clearwater
China
挑衅
Explanation:
FYI

I do not have the right Chinese word for it. But 挑衅 comes close.
Troll
One who posts a deliberately provocative message to a newsgroup or message board with the intention of causing maximum disruption and argument

Troll
Someone who deliberatly pisses people off online to get a reaction
Selected response from:

Lauren WuMoran
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1挑衅
Lauren WuMoran
4嘲弄
Kiet Bach
3搔扰
tanglsus


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
挑衅


Explanation:
FYI

I do not have the right Chinese word for it. But 挑衅 comes close.
Troll
One who posts a deliberately provocative message to a newsgroup or message board with the intention of causing maximum disruption and argument

Troll
Someone who deliberatly pisses people off online to get a reaction

Lauren WuMoran
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randy Wong
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trolls
嘲弄


Explanation:
嘲笑戏弄,引起对方的注意或激怒对方,使对方有所反应。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trolls
搔扰


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search