PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tension

Chinese translation: 争议 / 紧张 / 冲突

19:46 Feb 22, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital twins
English term or phrase: tension
Yet even more striking than the rapid growth of the data economy are the {tensions} and trade-offs it produces. Take its economics. In some ways, data are a natural resource, much like oil, which can be owned and traded (this newspaper called data the “world’s most valuable resource” in 2017). But data also have characteristics of a public good, which ought to be used as widely as possible to maximise wealth creation. New institutions must be created to reflect this {tension}, as was the case for intellectual property.
到底是紧张局势还是物尽其用?
不知道处理成啥好。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:争议 / 紧张 / 冲突
Explanation:

这里的 tension 应该是指 争议造成的紧张局面。
争议来自个人数据资料是否可以被一些人或公司自由买卖,个人的资料如在网上的购物习惯是否属于受保护的个人私隐,等等的问题。
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“冲突”了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4争议 / 紧张 / 冲突
Kiet Bach
3 +1矛盾
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
矛盾


Explanation:
紧张局势带来矛盾,直接用矛盾如何?好像两处都说得过去。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina Chen
45 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
争议 / 紧张 / 冲突


Explanation:

这里的 tension 应该是指 争议造成的紧张局面。
争议来自个人数据资料是否可以被一些人或公司自由买卖,个人的资料如在网上的购物习惯是否属于受保护的个人私隐,等等的问题。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“冲突”了。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search