PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

interpretable

Chinese translation: 有多种解读方式

01:28 Feb 23, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital twins
English term or phrase: interpretable
Data, he argues, are never neutral and must always be questioned: they may be collected for political reasons or in a way that hides things. “We all think that data are so objective,” he says, “but they are actually as interpretable as Shakespeare.” Despite all the tech, there may never be a single version of the truth.
他说:“我们都认为数据很客观,但实际上数据就如莎士比亚一样可以解释。”
没理解过来。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:有多种解读方式
Explanation:
指同样的数据可以有很多种不同的解释/解读。就像文学作品,不同的人可以有不同角度的理解
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1有多种解读方式
Frank Feng
5可以有不同的阐释方式
Kiet Bach
4是说数据并不客观,因人的主观看法而不同
Sheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有多种解读方式


Explanation:
指同样的数据可以有很多种不同的解释/解读。就像文学作品,不同的人可以有不同角度的理解

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1415
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina Chen
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
是说数据并不客观,因人的主观看法而不同


Explanation:
关于莎士比亚剧作《哈姆雷特》,有一句名言,一千个人有一千个哈姆雷特,意思是不同的人会对这部作品有不同的解读。这里是打比喻,说不同的人对数据有不同的解读。

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 648

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
可以有不同的阐释方式


Explanation:
-able: 可以 ... 的。

Data 就像文字可以有不同的阐释方式。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search