PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Air sector business

Chinese translation: 航空领域业务部门

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air sector business
Chinese translation:航空领域业务部门
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

22:59 Feb 26, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / BAE
English term or phrase: Air sector business
The new system did not start to go live until last year. In 2013, BAE Systems Military Air and Information, {as its Air sector business was then known}, announced it had selected Infor LN to run its core ERP system, along with a host of associated Infor technologies and applications, to replace the legacy ERP estate.
当时名为其Air业务部门?
clearwater
China
航空领域业务部门
Explanation:
我觉得是说该公司的航空领域业务部门当时的名称。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(军事) 航空业务部
Kiet Bach
3航空领域业务部门
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
航空领域业务部门


Explanation:
我觉得是说该公司的航空领域业务部门当时的名称。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1155
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air sector business
(军事) 航空业务部


Explanation:
https://www.baesystems.com/en/our-company/our-businesses/air...

BAE Systems Military Air & Information (MAI, formerly Military Air Solutions (MAS)) is a business unit of British defence company BAE Systems responsible for the design, development, manufacture and support of fixed wing military aircraft. MAI customers include the Royal Air Force, Royal Saudi Air Force, US Navy and Indian Air Force.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BAE_Systems_Military_Air_&_Inf...

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search