PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

held up its little tentacles

Chinese translation: 出来(承认)

23:40 Feb 27, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / GitHub
English term or phrase: held up its little tentacles
Problems appeared to start at around 1400 UTC, judging by the shrieking on social media, with GitHub admitting that, yup, something was amiss with the API and webhooks (required for integration with the likes of CI/CD systems) at 1431 UTC. By 1457 UTC the repo {held up its little tentacles} and said there were errors across the whole of GitHub.com.
the repo指GitHub。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:出来(承认)
Explanation:
tentacles 是章鱼的触须,章鱼是通常躲在窝里的。句子的意思是:
到了 1457 UTC 这个时间 the depo 才出来承认说整个 GitHub.com 都出现了错误。
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4暂停了 Clojure 库
Randy Wong
3举起它的小触手
Mohammad Rostami
3出来(承认)
Kiet Bach
3恢复正常运转
Mina Chen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
恢复正常运转


Explanation:
tentacles是比喻的说法
hold up:to support someone or something so that they do not fall down
tentacle: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/tent...
If you talk about the tentacles of a political, commercial, or social organization, you are referring to the power and influence that it has in the outside community.

--The corporation's tentacles are felt in every sector of the industry.

Mina Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
出来(承认)


Explanation:
tentacles 是章鱼的触须,章鱼是通常躲在窝里的。句子的意思是:
到了 1457 UTC 这个时间 the depo 才出来承认说整个 GitHub.com 都出现了错误。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!我最后交上去的稿也用了“出面”。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
暂停了 Clojure 库


Explanation:
Tentacles 是一种 Clojure 库。

谷歌搜索到解释:
Tentacles is a Clojure library for working with the Github v3 API. It supports the entire Github API.

hold up 在俚语里是暂时停止的意思。这句话应该也是这样解释才说得通。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2020-02-28 01:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,应该是“暂停了 Tentacles 库”


    https://github.com/arohner/tentacles
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 468

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
举起它的小触手


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!直译在此处只会让读者一头雾水。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search