PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

engine rooms

Chinese translation: 机房

23:58 Feb 27, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / GitHub
English term or phrase: engine rooms
Others attempted to replicate, via the medium of Gifs on Twitter, the engine rooms of many a development outfit as GitHub continued its totterings.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:机房
Explanation:
Engine room
Selected response from:

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4机房
Mohammad Rostami
4engine room 库
Randy Wong


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine room 库


Explanation:
貌似也是一种库:Engine Room Library。


    https://the-engine-room.github.io/advent2016/
    https://github.com/the-engine-room/library
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 468

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
机房


Explanation:
Engine room

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search