highly statistically significant

Chinese translation: 统计显著

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statistically significant
Chinese translation:统计显著
Entered by: Frank Feng

05:06 Jul 16, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / deep learning
English term or phrase: highly statistically significant
The coauthors report “highly statistically significant” slopes and “strong explanatory power” for all benchmarks except machine translation from English to German, where there was little variation in the computing power used.
XXXX的斜坡?
clearwater
China
高度统计显著
Explanation:
statistically significant一般译作“统计显著”

highly statistically significant slopes可以译作“具有高度统计显著性的曲线”

供参考。
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5统计学意义上极为显著
Jiong GUO
4 +1高度统计显著
Frank Feng
3高度统计意义
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
高度统计意义


Explanation:
感觉这里slopes应该是指统计曲线

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1400

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高度统计显著


Explanation:
statistically significant一般译作“统计显著”

highly statistically significant slopes可以译作“具有高度统计显著性的曲线”

供参考。

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1725
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Andriani: excellent
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
统计学意义上极为显著


Explanation:
1. slope 应当指统计学线性相关曲线的斜率;
2. 如果两个变量统计学意义上相关性显著,数据点围绕相关曲线分布很集中;
3. 倒过来说如果数据点围绕曲线分布集中,这时候线性相关曲线的斜率(slope)代表意义就强,或者说那个 slope “统计学意义上显著”,或者更集中时,“统计学意义上极为显著”。

Jiong GUO
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search