capacity

Chinese translation: 产能

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity
Chinese translation:产能
Entered by: Frank Feng

00:20 Jul 23, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / chip
English term or phrase: capacity
Alchip Technologies is using its AI and high performance computing strength as a chip design house to win {capacity} from Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. (TSMC) at the most advanced 7nm and 5nm nodes.
赢得为台积电设计最先进的7nm和5nm节点工艺的订单?
clearwater
China
产能
Explanation:
从上下文(还有同一篇文章中后面的内容)来看,似乎指的是“产能”

TSMC的芯片产能是有限的,要给多家不同的芯片设计公司代工生产芯片,所以涉及到产能分配的问题

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-23 02:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该就是产能。参考Wiki对TSMC的介绍:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TSMC

"TSMC has a global capacity of about 13 million 300 mm (12 in) equivalent wafers per year as of 2020"
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Alchip 赢得 TSMC 替他生产最先进的 7nm 和 5nm 级晶片)
Kiet Bach
4产能
Frank Feng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
产能


Explanation:
从上下文(还有同一篇文章中后面的内容)来看,似乎指的是“产能”

TSMC的芯片产能是有限的,要给多家不同的芯片设计公司代工生产芯片,所以涉及到产能分配的问题

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-23 02:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该就是产能。参考Wiki对TSMC的介绍:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TSMC

"TSMC has a global capacity of about 13 million 300 mm (12 in) equivalent wafers per year as of 2020"

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1653
Grading comment
谢谢!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Alchip 赢得 TSMC 替他生产最先进的 7nm 和 5nm 级晶片)


Explanation:
https://www.eetimes.com/tiny-alchip-uses-ai-strength-to-win-...

通常 TSMC 只替大顾客,如 Apple, AMD, Qualcomm, 生产最先进的晶片,但今次小小的 Alchip 也赢得 TSMC 的同意替他生产最先进的 7nm 和 5nm 级的晶片。

TSMC 分配一部分 生产力(capacity) 来替 Alchip 生产 7nm 和 5nm 级的晶片。
Alchip 赢得 TSMC 的一部分生产力(capacity).

Alchip 只做设计,不生产。 Alchip is a fabless semiconductor company.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alchip


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-07-23 20:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“赢得”,也可以用 “争取到”:
Alchip 争取到 TSMC 替他生产最先进的 7nm 和 5nm 级晶片

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-07-23 21:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TSMC 一般只做生产,不做设计。

TSMC is the world's largest dedicated NON (independent, pure-play) semiconductor foundry.

Pure-play semiconductor foundry is a company that does not offer a significant amount of IC products of its own design, but instead operates semiconductor fabrication plants focused on producing ICs for other companies.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TSMC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2020-07-25 07:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果要翻译得接近原文:
win capacity from TSMC at the most advanced 7nm and 5nm nodes.
赢得 TSMC 在最先进的 7nm 和 5nm 节点给他预留生产力。

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!费心了!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search