PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tacitly

Chinese translation: 暗示/默认

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tacitly
Chinese translation:暗示/默认
Entered by: Edward LIU

23:38 Mar 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: tacitly
Microsoft isn't suggesting that the mouse and keyboard disappear. It was tacitly acknowledged that the keyboard and mouse were ideal for certain types of games, including real time strategy titles.
clearwater
China
暗示/默认
Explanation:
tacitly acknowledged 暗示/默认
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3暗示/默认
Edward LIU
5不言而喻,心照不宣
albertdeng
4心照不宣
Bill Lao


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不言而喻,心照不宣


Explanation:
就是说,大家表面不说但心里也明白。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
暗示/默认


Explanation:
tacitly acknowledged 暗示/默认

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  云鹏 张: 默认
3 hrs

agree  willhuang
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
心照不宣


Explanation:
心照不宣,就是大家都知道,但只是没说出来而已。

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search