Nigerian 419 Letter

Chinese translation: 尼日利亚419信件骗局

01:11 Apr 1, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Nigerian 419 Letter
3. Nigerian 419 Letter
The setup: You receive an e-mail, usually written in screaming capital letters, that starts out like this:
"DEAR SIR/MADAM: I REPRESENT THE RECENTLY DEPOSED MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE FOR NODAMBIZIA, WHO HAS EMBEZZLED 30 MILLION DOLLARS FROM HIS STARVING COUNTRYMEN AND NOW NEEDS TO GET IT OUT OF THE COUNTRY..."

The letter says the scammers are seeking an accomplice who will transfer the funds into their account for a cut of the total--usually around 30 percent. You'll be asked to travel overseas to meet with the scammers and complete the necessary paperwork. But before the transaction can be finalized, you must pay thousands of dollars in "taxes," "attorney costs," "bribes," or other advance fees.

What actually happens: There's no minister and no money--except for the money you put up in advance. Victims who travel overseas may find themselves physically threatened and not allowed to leave until they cough up the cash. (FYI, "419" is named for the section of Nigeria's penal code that the scam violates.)
寻求确切译名。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:尼日利亚419信件骗局
Explanation:
Nigeria's penal code 是尼日利亚刑法,419是第419条,这里是指这种骗局违反了尼日利亚刑法第419条。
Selected response from:

Li Jie
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2尼日利亚419类伪骗函
Ritchest
5 +1尼日利亚419信件骗局
Li Jie
3FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nigerian 419 letter
FYI


Explanation:
尼日利亚骗局,猜想419不必译出。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-01 01:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如你所说,419是尼日利亚的法规条款编号,如果全部翻译似乎有点太琐碎,猜想来自尼日利亚的所有类似邮件都是基于此谎言的。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nigerian 419 letter
尼日利亚419信件骗局


Explanation:
Nigeria's penal code 是尼日利亚刑法,419是第419条,这里是指这种骗局违反了尼日利亚刑法第419条。

Li Jie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nigerian 419 letter
尼日利亚419类伪骗函


Explanation:
尼日利亚419类伪骗函

I got so many such letters saying sharing big sum money with you in some trasactions.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-01 16:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got so many such letters saying sharing millions of dollars with you in some transactions.....



Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth: "~{N1F-:/~}"~{:\
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edward LIU
10 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search