color of monitor white

Chinese translation: 监视器/显示器白点色彩

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color of monitor white
Chinese translation:监视器/显示器白点色彩
Entered by: Shang

09:28 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: color of monitor white
Which adjustments must be done when you are profiling a monitor? Select THREE.
A. correct choice of the RGB color space
B. tone response curves
C. color of monitor white
D. correct RGB values
E. illuminance of monitor white
TIA
Shang
China
猜想
Explanation:
Monitor White = White Point(白点)
color of monitor white = 白点色彩
有时因为色温及伽马值的不同,白色有时并不白.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猜想
Lu Zou
4白色显示器颜色/(乳)白色
Edward LIU


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
白色显示器颜色/(乳)白色


Explanation:
白色显示器颜色/(乳)白色

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
Monitor White = White Point(白点)
color of monitor white = 白点色彩
有时因为色温及伽马值的不同,白色有时并不白.


    Reference: http://www.veryol.com/product/monitor/guide/2005-01-25-13166...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search