and then just try it

Chinese translation: 然后只需运行它就是了

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and then just try it
Chinese translation:然后只需运行它就是了
Entered by: Xuchun

08:20 Apr 6, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: and then just try it
"New tools are developed every day around the same basic theme of scanning for vulnerabilities," said Marty Lindner, team leader for incident handling, CERT Coordination Center at Carnegie Mellon University's Software Engineering Institute. "You scan the Internet and make an inventory of what's vulnerable. You write tools that assume every machine is vulnerable to a particular vulnerability, and then just try it. There are vulnerabilities in everything. Nothing is perfect."
试译:
Marty Lindner是卡内基•梅隆大学软件工程学院CERT协调中心的事件处理小组负责人,他说:“如今开发的新工具都围绕同一个基本主题思想:扫描漏洞。扫描整个因特网,详细列出易受攻击的系统。开发的工具假定每台机器都容易遭到某种漏洞的攻击,然后???。每个系统都存在漏洞,没有什么是完美无瑕的。”
具体指什么?
clearwater
China
然后只需运行它就是了
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5然后就试用而观看其效力
wherestip
5然后只需运行它就是了
Xuchun


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
然后只需运行它就是了


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
谢谢!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
然后就试用而观看其效力


Explanation:
Here the person is referring to the impracticalilty of developing tools to deal with all possible vulnerabilities. Therefore you write tools to guard against vulnerabilities you could think of, and then just try them out to see if they are sufficiently effective.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xuchun: Not "to guard against vulnerabilities", but to exploit the vulnerabilities.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search