parallel contrast

Chinese translation: 并行对比

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parallel contrast
Chinese translation:并行对比
Entered by: stonejohn

15:28 Apr 6, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: parallel contrast
Which phenomenon distinguishes the human eye's color vision abilities from that of colorimeters and spectrophotometers?
A. color names and parallel contrasts
B. simultaneous and successive contrasts, color constancy, and memory colors
C. simultaneous constancy and successive memory
D. colorimetric contrasts and spectrophotometrical memory

TIA
Shang
China
suggestion
Explanation:
并行对比

跟色彩有关的东东经常用这个说法,但不知道是不是您要的意思,供您参考:)
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4近似对比/照
Edward LIU
3suggestion
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
近似对比/照


Explanation:
近似对比/照

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion


Explanation:
并行对比

跟色彩有关的东东经常用这个说法,但不知道是不是您要的意思,供您参考:)


    Reference: http://www.welan.com/html/14/38614.Html
stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search