chatty

Chinese translation: 烦琐累赘的, 效率低的

22:40 Apr 7, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: chatty
Until recently, the major SAN vendors were reluctant to release iSCSI products, citing maturity issues and server CPU performance bottlenecks that might arise in processing traffic associated with iSCSI and the chatty TCP/IP protocol. But thanks in part to faster processors, that bottleneck never materialized for Tier 2 applications.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:烦琐累赘的, 效率低的
Explanation:
The TCP/IP protocol is not a very efficient protocol.

On page 3 of the following pdf file there is an explanation of what chatty means:

TCP/IP is very chatty, has an overhead of 40 bytes and expects to receive acknowledgements very rapidly, which makes it difficult to run in a wireless environment. TCP also requires a quick acknowledgement for every packet sent. Otherwise timeouts occur and every packet that did not respond quick enough will be subject to a re-transmission. The problem gets exponentially worse because re-transmitting more packets creates a higher traffic load, longer delays, which in turn requires more retransmissions...
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4烦琐累赘的, 效率低的
wherestip
3猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
用于通话的TCP/IP protocol

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
烦琐累赘的, 效率低的


Explanation:
The TCP/IP protocol is not a very efficient protocol.

On page 3 of the following pdf file there is an explanation of what chatty means:

TCP/IP is very chatty, has an overhead of 40 bytes and expects to receive acknowledgements very rapidly, which makes it difficult to run in a wireless environment. TCP also requires a quick acknowledgement for every packet sent. Otherwise timeouts occur and every packet that did not respond quick enough will be subject to a re-transmission. The problem gets exponentially worse because re-transmitting more packets creates a higher traffic load, longer delays, which in turn requires more retransmissions...



    Reference: http://www.dataradio.com/assets/p_ipmobilroam.pdf
wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search