filer

Chinese translation: FYI

23:04 Apr 7, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: filer
But those concerns aren't stopping users from creating stand-alone IP SANs to target specific applications. For example, Siemens Corporate Research Inc. in Princeton, N.J., added an iSCSI interface to its Network Appliance Inc. filer to back up its IBM Rational ClearCase change management software.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
存储设备
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Lu Zou
3file server
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
存储设备


    Reference: http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/networkapp...
    Reference: http://www.digitalchina.com/cds/content/index.asp?ctype=&cpa...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
17 mins

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file server


Explanation:
This is the 1st I've heard it shortened thus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-08 00:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my interpretation was wrong. The filer is definitely the filing system or fileing agent.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search