fail-proof

Chinese translation: FYI

00:18 Apr 8, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: fail-proof
Encryption and authentication provide the core of security for WLANs. However, fail-proof encryption and authentication standards have yet to be implemented.
不会出故障的?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
原意是不会出故障的,但建议译成无懈可击的/最可靠的
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4 +1完全保险的/不会失败的
Edward LIU


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
完全保险的/不会失败的


Explanation:
完全保险的/不会失败的

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
原意是不会出故障的,但建议译成无懈可击的/最可靠的

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search