a new offence of incitement to religious hatred

Chinese translation: 将鼓动宗教仇恨列为一种新的罪行

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a new offence of incitement to religious hatred
Chinese translation:将鼓动宗教仇恨列为一种新的罪行
Entered by: Angus Woo

06:09 Apr 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: a new offence of incitement to religious hatred
Commons Leader Peter Hain (Peter Hain said he hoped 16 bills - more than half the number announced in last year's Queen's Speech - would have been passed before Parliament adjourned.

Mr. Hain said plans for a new offence of incitement to religious hatred looked set to be lost.
Edward LIU
Canada
将鼓动宗教仇恨列为一种新的罪行
Explanation:

I guess it's about enacting a new law.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and particularly Angus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2一个挑拨宗教仇恨(仇怨)的新罪行(or 攻击,攻势)
Philip Tang
4 +2将鼓动宗教仇恨列为一种新的罪行
Angus Woo
4 +1一个新的引发宗教仇恨的行为
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
一个挑拨宗教仇恨(仇怨)的新罪行(or 攻击,攻势)


Explanation:
一个挑拨宗教仇恨(or 仇怨)的新罪行(or 攻击,攻势).

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: IMHO the original text needed some quotes around "offence of incitement to religious hatred", but I agree with your interpretation and translation. Mr Hains 称将煽动宗教仇恨订为罪行的一新草案似乎不能通过
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chica nueva: 主意:一个新罪行即incitement to religious hatred,not一个关于incitement to religious hatred的新草案
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一个新的引发宗教仇恨的行为


Explanation:
一个新的引发宗教仇恨的行为

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
将鼓动宗教仇恨列为一种新的罪行


Explanation:

I guess it's about enacting a new law.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and particularly Angus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree. I think the "new" refers to the new bill.
9 mins
  -> Thank you wherestip

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Jimmy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search