ramp up the rhetoric

Chinese translation: FYI

23:56 Mar 29, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Journalism / 政治
English term or phrase: ramp up the rhetoric
在新闻里面多次看到这个用法,具体的意思不太清楚,向大家请教:

A ramp up in trade war rhetoric would be negative for Asia.

Lawmakers ramp up the rhetoric, with no plan in sight to avert fiscal crisis.
Rocky Stone
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
ramp up加剧,增加
the rhetoric:华而不实的空话/冠冕堂皇的空话FYI

纸上谈兵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-30 00:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打嘴仗、扯皮而不做实事

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-03-30 00:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ramp up 在合适的上下文中可译为 愈演愈烈。

例如:立法者们扯皮、空谈愈演愈烈
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1打嘴炮
pkchan
5FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
ramp up加剧,增加
the rhetoric:华而不实的空话/冠冕堂皇的空话FYI

纸上谈兵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-30 00:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打嘴仗、扯皮而不做实事

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-03-30 00:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ramp up 在合适的上下文中可译为 愈演愈烈。

例如:立法者们扯皮、空谈愈演愈烈

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
打嘴炮


Explanation:
OR: 言論升级

中国官方提高反西方言论调门- 纽约时报中文网
https://cn.nytimes.com/china/20141112/c12beijing/dual/
Translate this page
Nov 12, 2014 - The vilification of foreigners as enemies of China has been a staple of propaganda by the Communist Party since before its rise to power, and analysts say the leadership tends to ramp up such rhetoric when it feels under pressure at home. 早在共产党掌权以前,把外国人污蔑为中国敌人的做法就一直是他们 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: 正式中文新聞詞語用“言調升級” (言論調門的簡稱)較合適,“打嘴炮”是通俗用法,不大適合嚴肅政治新聞寫作(小報或八卦刊物除外)。
6 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search