PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Delta airline

Chinese translation: (美国)达美航空

04:27 May 3, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Delta airline
Delta airline - Please provide official or registered Chinese name!
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:(美国)达美航空
Explanation:
(美国)达美航空 is a more common translation I believe.

That's what it's known in Taiwan as well.
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
KudoZ point goes to the one having the most 'agree' from peers. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(美国)达美航空
Fancie Kao
5德尔塔航空公司
Joyce Curran
5払旤峲嬻岞巌
Yuen Yee Wong
5三角航空公司
albertdeng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
三角航空公司


Explanation:
There is no official or registered Chinese name for Delta airline, but the Chinese aviation people always know them by this name.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delta airline
(美国)达美航空


Explanation:
(美国)达美航空 is a more common translation I believe.

That's what it's known in Taiwan as well.



    Reference: http://bama.ua.edu/~acs/StudentOrientation/studentorientatio...
Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
KudoZ point goes to the one having the most 'agree' from peers. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ToasterZ
11 hrs
  -> tks!

agree  jyuan_us: 这个很顺耳。记不清在哪个机场看到过柜台有这个标牌, 哈。
12 hrs
  -> tks!

agree  Yangzi
1 day 20 hrs
  -> tks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delta airline
払旤峲嬻岞巌


Explanation:
Both Hong Kong and Taiwan are using this name.


    Reference: http://www.packages.com.hk
    Reference: http://www.suntravel.com.tw
Yuen Yee Wong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delta airline
德尔塔航空公司


Explanation:
“德尔塔航空公司”是一个美国航空公司。 在词典里找到,这译名应该是注册了的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-03 09:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-8.ibm.com/services/tw/strategy/case_study/delta.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-03 09:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link should show you it is the right translation. Delta airline is US based airline. The translation appears in my dictionary (published in 1996). If you go to google, you will find a lot information about this airline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-03 15:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry if I made a mess!!! I had another long look at all the websites, but \"达美航空\",\"德尔塔航空公司\"and\"三角航空公司\" were all right. People translated it in all three different names. In my dictionaries (I know we shouldn\'t always trust it), it does translate it into \"德尔塔航空公司\". Anyway, why would I want to give it another name? I think Commuease was asking which transaltion is official name rather than commonly known name. Sorry I can\'t supply any evidence to say \"德尔塔航空公司\"is a registered name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-03 15:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would it be better leave it as \"Delta Airline\"?

Joyce Curran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fancie Kao: As a frequent international flyer, I have always heard "达美航空" as the Chinese name for Delta airline. But obviously you can't say no when someone else wants another name! Sorry Joyce, I didn't mean anything bad. It's good to discuss and share our opini
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search