Choice of Law and Dispute Resolution.

Chinese translation: 法律及争议裁决的选取

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Choice of Law and Dispute Resolution.
Chinese translation:法律及争议裁决的选取
Entered by: Angloruschinese

04:43 May 3, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Choice of Law and Dispute Resolution.
Choice of Law and Dispute Resolution. The validity, interpretation, construction and performance of this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of Spain.
Philip Tang
China
法律及争议裁决的选取
Explanation:
法律及争议裁决的选取
Selected response from:

Angloruschinese
China
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5法律及争议裁决的选取
Angloruschinese
5法律及争端解决方式之应用
albertdeng
5适用法律的选择和争议的解决
chineselaw
4法律的选择和纠纷调解方式
Lin Yang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
法律及争端解决方式之应用


Explanation:
It means the law or method of dispute resolution applicable.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choice of law and dispute resolution.
法律的选择和纠纷调解方式


Explanation:
FYI

Lin Yang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choice of law and dispute resolution.
法律及争议裁决的选取


Explanation:
法律及争议裁决的选取

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank You!

413 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choice of law and dispute resolution.
适用法律的选择和争议的解决


Explanation:
choice of law在这里是指合同双方可能受不同的法律管辖,所以要决定哪个地方的法律或第三地的法律适用于本合同。

Dispute resolution: 是指争议或异议的解决,可以是仲裁,调解和诉讼等多种方式。

chineselaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search