without prejudice to

Chinese translation: 无损于合法权利地

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without prejudice to
Chinese translation:无损于合法权利地
Entered by: Shaojie Huang

14:28 Nov 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / book publishing agreement
English term or phrase: without prejudice to
shall have the right to terminate this Agreement by giving written notice to the PUBLISHER, without prejudice to any of the rights of the PROPRIETOR
Shaojie Huang
China
无损于合法权利地
Explanation:
此系法律用语,指无损于合法权利。
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
Kudos to Nai-Ching Ting, whose version fits best in this context, despite this disputed translation of RIGHTS into Chinese; thanks to all you helpers and to wherestip for the useful links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4无损于合法权利地
Nai-Ching Ting
4 +1不得损害业主的权益
chinesetrans
4在不损害……权益的情况下
Nissa
3与......无关
wherestip


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
无损于合法权利地


Explanation:
此系法律用语,指无损于合法权利。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Kudos to Nai-Ching Ting, whose version fits best in this context, despite this disputed translation of RIGHTS into Chinese; thanks to all you helpers and to wherestip for the useful links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angeline PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  vwkl (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  chinesetrans: 权利和权益是截然不同的概念。
11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
13 days
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
与......无关


Explanation:
in this case it would not affect the rights of the proprietor in any way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-28 14:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning it would not be beneficial nor be harmful to the rights of the proprietor in anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-28 15:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不受任何影响

Please reference definitions 6 and 7 of the following link:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/prejudice

6. to affect with a prejudice, either favorable or unfavorable: His honesty and sincerity prejudiced us in his favor.
—Idiom
7. without prejudice, Law. without dismissing, damaging, or otherwise affecting a legal interest or demand.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 16:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another link. pk's agreement with Nai-ching's entry is making me think twice. At this point I'm not sure if prejudice only refers to detrimental in legal jargon

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prejudice_(law)

In law, the phrase without prejudice means that a claim, lawsuit, or proceeding has been brought to a temporary end but that no legal rights or privileges have been determined, waived, or lost by the result. For example, if a party brings a lawsuit in small claims court but discovers that the claim is over the amount for that court to have jurisdiction, the lawsuit can be dismissed "without prejudice". This means that the dismissal is no bar to bringing a new lawsuit in a court that does have jurisdiction.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 16:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> For example, if a party brings a lawsuit in small claims court but discovers that the claim is over the amount for that court to have jurisdiction, the lawsuit can be dismissed "without prejudice". This means that the dismissal is no bar to bringing a new lawsuit in a court that does have jurisdiction.

my comment to the above quote: however this kind of "without prejudice" ruling does not favor the plantiff either. There is no guarantee that the plaintiff will win his/her case by filing with a higher court that does have jurisdiction. The "no prejudice" ruling only means that the court did not offer any ruling, pro or con.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 16:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plaintiff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 18:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: The "no prejudice" ruling only means that the court did not offer any "opinion", pro or con.


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不得损害业主的权益


Explanation:
应该翻译成命令的形式,才能突出法律的威严性。
因该把RIGHTS译成权益,而不应该是权利。权利和权益是截然不同的概念。权利属于政治民主的范畴,权益属于经济利益的范畴。即,剥夺权利,损害权益。此处应该是保护业主的经济利益,所以权利是错误的翻译。
在法律用语和/或合同里面,PREJUDICE TO 是损害的意思。


chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rxwang
373 days
  -> tks. well, it was closed! Ha!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在不损害……权益的情况下


Explanation:
在翻译时这句应该放在前面,即:在不损害所有者权益的情况下,某人有权向PUBLISHER出具书面通知终止该协议。

Nissa
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search