to the best of my knowledge and belief

Chinese translation: 尽我所知及所信

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the best of my knowledge and belief
Chinese translation:尽我所知及所信
Entered by: wonita (X)

09:18 Apr 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to the best of my knowledge and belief
To the best of my knowledge and belief, I declare...

怎样译成中文比较精炼?
Bin Tiede
Germany
尽我所知及所信
Explanation:
即:就我所知道和所相信的范围之内
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5尽我所知及所信
albertdeng
4 +4尽吾所知所信
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
尽我所知及所信


Explanation:
即:就我所知道和所相信的范围之内

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
5 hrs

agree  karcsy
8 hrs

agree  Helen Li
17 hrs

agree  Milton Guo: 就我所知所信
20 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
2 days 15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
尽吾所知所信


Explanation:
尽吾所知所信,本人宣示...

事实上就是“基于良知,本于善意,本人宣示:”

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Ma
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  karcsy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  AZ-Loc
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search