value and amounts due and owing to or from one “party to the other

Chinese translation: 一方应付及亏欠对方的价值或款额

07:09 Jul 24, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Buisness Contract
English term or phrase: value and amounts due and owing to or from one “party to the other
The original text comes from a contract:
Binding Arbitration means that any and all unresolvable disputes between the parties, including but not limited to value and amounts due and owing to or from one “party to the other, shall be settled by binding arbitration.

I can see it's somehow a set legal phrase but cannot put it in Chinese. Thanks in advance. BTW, my network is unstable. So if I cannot come again to give Kudoz points or pick my favorite answer, please forgive me. In fact, I feel so lucky today to be able to get access to Proz.
Sud River
Chinese translation:一方应付及亏欠对方的价值或款额
Explanation:
due:应付的
owing to: 欠的
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4一方应付及亏欠对方的价值或款额
Ritchest
4仲裁约束力乃指,双方之间任何及所有未解决的纷争,任何一方亏欠对方或未缴清的款项,包括但不限于财物,应由具有约束力的仲裁庭解决。
lingsiewchong
4其中一方对或向另一方所欠下之价值与款项,将以约束仲裁解决。
pooi_nie


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
其中一方对或向另一方所欠下之价值与款项,将以约束仲裁解决。


Explanation:
其中一方 means "one party"
另一方 means "the other party"
对或向 means "to or from"
所欠下 means "due and owing"
价值与款项 means "value and amounts"
将以 means "shall be"
约束仲裁 means "binding arbitration"
解决 means "settled"

pooi_nie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
仲裁约束力乃指,双方之间任何及所有未解决的纷争,任何一方亏欠对方或未缴清的款项,包括但不限于财物,应由具有约束力的仲裁庭解决。


Explanation:
其中一方 means "one party"
对方 means "the other party"
应缴付及所拖欠 means "due and owing"
款项和财物 means "value and amounts"
应当由 means "shall be"
仲裁约束 means "binding arbitration"
解决 means "settled"


lingsiewchong
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. 但是请问为什么您没有顺着把 Binding Arbitration译成“有约束力的仲裁”,而要把这一条译成"仲裁约束力"呢?


3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一方应付及亏欠对方的价值或款额


Explanation:
due:应付的
owing to: 欠的

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search