invest the deposit in XX Bank...up to Completion...

Chinese translation: 将定金存入银行,直至收购完成或协议中止

04:50 Jul 28, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / 收购协议
English term or phrase: invest the deposit in XX Bank...up to Completion...
原文:
The stakeholder shall invest the deposit in XX Bank within three days after the Effective Date of this Agreement, up to Completion of the Purchase or the termination of this Agreement.

deposit 应该是定金的意思。我的问题是关于 invest 和 后面 的 up to。 因为后文有说是定金生利息,所以对于up to 有点迷惑,是说将定金存入银行,然后到收购完成或协议中止就取出吗?
Sud River
Chinese translation:将定金存入银行,直至收购完成或协议中止
Explanation:
up to: 直至,这里表示时间
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4将定金存入银行,直至收购完成或协议中止
Ritchest
4你的理解基本正确
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invest the deposit in xx bank...up to completion...
你的理解基本正确


Explanation:
invest 就是存入的意思,至于有没有利息有多少利息,没说,主要目的在于押给银行。
up to 是说直到什么情况为止,但不一定会取出,这由stakeholder定。



Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invest the deposit in xx bank...up to completion...
将定金存入银行,直至收购完成或协议中止


Explanation:
up to: 直至,这里表示时间

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: 谢谢,BTW,是不是终止?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search