As of

Chinese translation: 自......之日起

09:14 Aug 7, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / 合同
English term or phrase: As of
As of the Effective Date, the exchange rate for the applicable currency is published on http://www.bloomberg.com under the "Asia Pacific" page of the “Currencies” subsection of the “Markets” section.

Does "as of" mean "on the effective date"? or "since the effective date" or "by the effective date"?

It appears a few times in the contract. I'm not sure it always means "on the Effective Date".

Really appreaciate your help.
Frank Zou
China
Chinese translation:自......之日起
Explanation:
as of常见的用法有两种:
1)法律上:“自....之日起”,一般是指合同协议等自某日其生效;
2)财务上:“截止”或“截止......之日止”,比如:as of the date hereof, ... (截止本文件之日,...);
注:还有个as at,意思是某个日期当天的,比如:the balance sheet as at dd/mm/yyyy(yyyy/mm/dd的资产负债表)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2016-08-07 15:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“截止”或“截至......之日止”。
由于长期翻译财务文件和合同协议,我碰到过好多次as of和as at了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2016-08-07 15:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的as of就是from,唯一不同的是,as of听起来更有法律的专业味儿,而from很普通。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2016-08-07 15:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但是,财务文件中的as of...就相当于ended...
也就是说,通常而言,as of在法律文件中的意思和在财务文件中的意思正好相反。
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1自......之日起
Bruce Guo
4 +1自从有效日起
Intotheworld
5截至....../到......为止
albertdeng
3
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as of
截至....../到......为止


Explanation:
类似Up until。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of
自从有效日起


Explanation:
“as if": used to indicate a time or date at which something begins or ends。http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/as of

Based on your 3 excerpts, I think it means a time to begin.
When it talks about stock(after the person/company effectively holds it), it means starting from that specific day, everyday's exchange rate could be found online.
The other two examples indicate that starting from that effective date, the owner's responsibilities and rights on that property.


Intotheworld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of
自......之日起


Explanation:
as of常见的用法有两种:
1)法律上:“自....之日起”,一般是指合同协议等自某日其生效;
2)财务上:“截止”或“截止......之日止”,比如:as of the date hereof, ... (截止本文件之日,...);
注:还有个as at,意思是某个日期当天的,比如:the balance sheet as at dd/mm/yyyy(yyyy/mm/dd的资产负债表)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2016-08-07 15:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“截止”或“截至......之日止”。
由于长期翻译财务文件和合同协议,我碰到过好多次as of和as at了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2016-08-07 15:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的as of就是from,唯一不同的是,as of听起来更有法律的专业味儿,而from很普通。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2016-08-07 15:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但是,财务文件中的as of...就相当于ended...
也就是说,通常而言,as of在法律文件中的意思和在财务文件中的意思正好相反。

Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as of


Explanation:
于生效日

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search