pleaded

Chinese translation: 提议

13:00 Jul 19, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pleaded
Where foreign law is not pleaded or, even if pleaded, is not proved

关于准据法的一段话。
Feng Lin
China
Chinese translation:提议
Explanation:
就此没有提议使用任何国外的法律,或即使有所推荐,也不宜用。

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-19 15:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

提呈
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5引用
jyuan_us
5解释
wei xia
3提议
tanglsus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
提议


Explanation:
就此没有提议使用任何国外的法律,或即使有所推荐,也不宜用。

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-19 15:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

提呈

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
解释


Explanation:
以......为解释

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/zhs/词典/英语-汉语-繁体/plead

就是“在不以国外法律解释、或虽以国外法律解释但仍无法证明的情况下”。


wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
引用


Explanation:
No dictionary entry of "plead" was found that fits this context. So probably it has been written by a non-English speaker. May he what he wanted to say was

引用?cited or referred to

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search