acting throughout

Chinese translation: 全程参与

09:23 Jul 22, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: acting throughout
at the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company held on 20 June, at which a quorum was present and acting throughout, the directors declared ***
Feng Lin
China
Chinese translation:全程参与
Explanation:
“at which”这句从句为了补充说明董事会会议召开符合规定,通俗来说,就出席人员达到法定人数,而且开会期间与会人员都在场,act此处为参加会议的意思。可以翻译为“...法定人数出席且全程参与本次会议...”,供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-22 14:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

结合你提供的另一句话,可以这样说,“过程”两字是否去掉比较通顺些。或者“本次会议期间出席人数和投票数均达法定数量。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-22 15:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,感觉还是需要小改下,建议“本次会议期间出席和参与投票表决人员达到法定人数。”
Selected response from:

gregsong
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4全部法定人数都出席了会议,直至会议结束。
pkchan
4全程参与
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
gregsong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全程参与


Explanation:
“at which”这句从句为了补充说明董事会会议召开符合规定,通俗来说,就出席人员达到法定人数,而且开会期间与会人员都在场,act此处为参加会议的意思。可以翻译为“...法定人数出席且全程参与本次会议...”,供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-22 14:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

结合你提供的另一句话,可以这样说,“过程”两字是否去掉比较通顺些。或者“本次会议期间出席人数和投票数均达法定数量。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-22 15:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,感觉还是需要小改下,建议“本次会议期间出席和参与投票表决人员达到法定人数。”

gregsong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: any meetings were duly convened and had a duly constituted quorum present and voting throughout; 如果act throughout处理为“全程参与“,那这里的voting throughout处理为”全程投票表决”,好像没这种说法。

Asker: 或者用:整个会议过程均达到法定出席人数及投票表决数


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全部法定人数都出席了会议,直至会议结束。


Explanation:
OR: 會議全程均達法定人數

会议记录翻译-中英文对照_深圳翻译,深圳翻译公司,翻译公司,专业翻译 ...
www.12688888.com › 翻译案例库
Translate this page
A quorum had been present acting and maintained throughout the Meeting. 4. ... 法定人数 达到法定出席人数后,董事长宣布会议正式按照公司章程召开。全部法定 ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search