invocation

Chinese translation: 在必要时

06:57 Aug 3, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: invocation
Crisis Leader: accountable for leading the Crisis Management Team in the event of invocation.

in the event of invocation???
Lawrence Lam
China
Chinese translation:在必要时
Explanation:
此处的 invocation 意为: "the act of appealing for help."
可以理解为 when there is a need by someone/something
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5在必要时
Randy Wong
3遣调
tanglsus


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
在必要时


Explanation:
此处的 invocation 意为: "the act of appealing for help."
可以理解为 when there is a need by someone/something


Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
遣调


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search