activities

Chinese translation: TRY

08:31 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: activities
The Parent Advisory Council shall advise the local and state program with respect to the planning, implementation, operation, and evaluation of activities for their students.家长顾问委员会将对地区和州项目在学生活动的规划、实施、操作和评估方面提出建议。
ectranslator
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
local: 地方, 本地, 当地, NOT 地区.

program : 教育部门

activities 没有疑义.

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4活动
stonejohn
4TRY
jyuan_us
3 -1activities for their students = 提供给学生的(某些跟教育有关的的?)活动
chica nueva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
活动


Explanation:
OK

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
local: 地方, 本地, 当地, NOT 地区.

program : 教育部门

activities 没有疑义.



jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: activities 没有疑义? Pretty much agree with your other comments.//哟!是吗? 按照Kudoz的礼貌好象..??
2 days 14 hrs
  -> 我对ASKER就ACTIVITIES的翻译没有疑义.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
activities for their students = 提供给学生的(某些跟教育有关的的?)活动


Explanation:
the local and state program -> yeah, from the context program is not 项目. (But what is it - maybe not standard English, a regional variant?) Go back to client? Sounds like 'program' refers to an organisation/agency/机关 here.

地区 = district, region.
local = 地方 as in 地方政府, or 当地 as in 当地人.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-17 00:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

activities for their students = (学校?/家长?/机关?)为学生安排的活动

\'their\' depends on the context of the structure we are talking about -ie who is responsible for providing the activities.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: 活动是由学生参加的,不是提供给他们的.
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search