commitment

Chinese translation: 恪守职责/尽忠职守

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commitment
Chinese translation:恪守职责/尽忠职守
Entered by: Ritchest

09:11 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: commitment
A commitment to the program and to the office must have been shown by the person who is seeking the office.想执掌该职位的人必须作出对计划和职位的承诺。
ectranslator
China
恪守职责/尽忠职守
Explanation:
寻求该职位的人必须要证明将对該计划和职位尽忠职守。
寻求该职位的人必须要证明将恪守对該计划和职位的职责。
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TRY
jyuan_us
4恪守职责/尽忠职守
Ritchest
3Has been asked before. Try Kudoz search?
chica nueva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
想执掌该职位的人必须作出对计划和职位的承诺。或

该职位的申請人必须表現出对該职位極其所負責的计划的承诺。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 205

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
恪守职责/尽忠职守


Explanation:
寻求该职位的人必须要证明将对該计划和职位尽忠职守。
寻求该职位的人必须要证明将恪守对該计划和职位的职责。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thank you all

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Has been asked before. Try Kudoz search?


Explanation:
Oct 25 '02 Art/Literary commitment 承诺 3
Apr 8 '03 Other commitment 忠诚 Management 1
Mar 14 '04 Law/Patents Commitments and Contingencies 承付款项与或有负债 3
Jan 5 Other the company’s ethos: “Commitment, Reliability, Innovation” 公司理念:尽责、诚信、创新 2
Nov 23 '03 Art/Literary 澶氶粸鎶曞叆锛屽皯榛炴姇瑷?/a> more commitment, fewer complaints Sayings 4
Feb 21 '02 Bus/Financial 承诺 commitment, acceptance 4




chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search