act as

Chinese translation: TRY

09:18 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: act as
This person must agree to act as the Past President.

主席必须同意充当与前主席的的职责一致。
ectranslator
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
候選人必須同意像前任主席那樣努力工作﹐ 或

候選人必須採取像前任主席一樣的工作方式(有著同樣的工作態度﹐ 熱情等等)
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1像(前主席一样)尽责
Ritchest
4TRY
jyuan_us
3代行职责?
Yongmei Liu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
候選人必須同意像前任主席那樣努力工作﹐ 或

候選人必須採取像前任主席一樣的工作方式(有著同樣的工作態度﹐ 熱情等等)

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thank you all

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
像(前主席一样)尽责


Explanation:
此人必须承诺像前主席一样尽责。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
57 mins

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
代行职责?


Explanation:
上下文

Yongmei Liu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search