assume the position

Chinese translation: 填补(主席)职位

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assume the position
Chinese translation:填补(主席)职位
Entered by: Ritchest

09:21 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: assume the position
This person will serve in the President's chair in the absence of the President and will assume the position if the President resigns.副主席将在主席不在的时候行使主席的职责,如果主席辞职,将要继任主席职位。
ectranslator
China
(副主席将)填补(主席)职位。
Explanation:
主席缺席时,副主席将行使主席的职权,如果主席辞职,副主席将填补主席职位。
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4(副主席将)填补(主席)职位。
Ritchest
3assume = take on
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
副主席将在主席不在的时候暫時行使主席的职责(代行主席職責)﹔如果主席辞职,副主席将继任主席职位。



jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(副主席将)填补(主席)职位。


Explanation:
主席缺席时,副主席将行使主席的职权,如果主席辞职,副主席将填补主席职位。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thank you all

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assume = take on


Explanation:
assume eg The new President assumes office at midnight tonight.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search