kangaroo court

Chinese translation: 袋鼠法庭

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kangaroo court
Chinese translation:袋鼠法庭
Entered by: Xuchun

18:43 Apr 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: kangaroo court
Context: "The Reagan-Bush right-wing kangaroo court has once again shown its complete comtempt for the right of Hispanic Americans."
skinnybamboo (X)
袋鼠法庭
Explanation:
An unfair trial in which the rights of the accused and precepts of justice are ignored and the outcome is usually known beforehand.
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3非法法庭/私设公堂
Ritchest
5 +2袋鼠法庭
Xuchun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
袋鼠法庭


Explanation:
An unfair trial in which the rights of the accused and precepts of justice are ignored and the outcome is usually known beforehand.

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  wherestip: I agree this would be a very good translation, provided it were a commonly used and recognized term. Perhaps some others could provide some insight to this?
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
非法法庭/私设公堂


Explanation:
Kangaroo court: 非法法庭
在这里,kangaroo含有对“公正”明显的嘲笑意味,如果究其原因,有两种可能。一种理论认为kangaroo是一种讽刺性的比喻,用袋鼠“一跳一跳的步态”来比喻最早在美国西部的私设法庭既“不理性”又“不可预知”的行为,因为当时的私设法庭是很不规范的,大都存在着跳跃性的逻辑思维和对法定程序的漠视。

  kangaroo含有对“公正”明显的嘲笑意味,如果究其原因,有两种可能。一种理论认为kangaroo是一种讽刺性的比喻,用袋鼠“一跳一跳的步态”来比喻最早在美国西部的私设法庭既“不理性”又“不可预知”的行为,因为当时的私设法庭是很不规范的,大都存在着跳跃性的逻辑思维和对法定程序的漠视另一种推测认为kangaroo只是一个简单的比喻,因为当时的很多美国人乃至欧洲人都没听说过袋鼠,当他们看到这种体形庞大,动作滑稽,肚子上还有个口袋的奇怪动物时,他们惊讶地感叹这种动物“违背了自然的法则”,因此用其来比喻“外来的、非常奇怪和不自然的事物”。




    Reference: http://english.sohu.com/20050307/n224567542.shtml
Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=kangaroo court
4 hrs
  -> thanks !!!

agree  chenarth
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edward LIU
7 hrs
  -> thank

disagree  Xuchun: 可以译为“里根-布什右翼非法法庭”吗?总统的法庭是非法的,试问法律是为谁服务的?这里意译明显不如直译。
8 hrs
  -> 这是客观的判断,并非真的设有什么法庭

agree  Philip Tang
3 days 1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search