detention, custody, imprisonment

Chinese translation: 拘留,关押,监禁

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detention, custody, imprisonment
Chinese translation:拘留,关押,监禁
Entered by: Xuchun

18:50 Apr 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: detention, custody, imprisonment
In American legal system, being detained, taken into custody, and incarceration are different. Being stopped by a police for traffic violation could be temporary detention. Most of these terms are translated the same in Chinese. I wonder if any forensic linguist know the precise translations in Chinese. Thank you!
skinnybamboo (X)
拘留,关押,监禁
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3拘留,关押,监禁
Xuchun
3FYI
chica nueva
1扣留、监管、服刑
Yongmei Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
拘留,关押,监禁


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chenarth
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Edward LIU
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
扣留、监管、服刑


Explanation:
detention扣留/扣押 (行动受限,可能是短暂的)
custody监管/关押/监禁(比detention更严重,但未判罪)
imprisonment服刑(判罪之后)

以上随意讲的,没有认真查考。

Yongmei Liu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
美国的刑事司法制度—审前羁押和保释 - [ Translate this page ]... 在美国只有法院有权决定可以羁押被告,现在谈一下羁押这个词,因为这里面有很多 翻译的问题,羁押,还有拘留,还有逮捕,这些词在中文的法律中都有特别的含义,翻译成 英文的话arrest, detention, incarceration这些也有特别的含义。 ...
www.usembassy-china.org.cn/ shenyang/pas/c/dvc/irabelkin.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search