soft on crim

Chinese translation: 国会生怕在打击犯罪的议题上被指责为表现软弱,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft on crim
Chinese translation:国会生怕在打击犯罪的议题上被指责为表现软弱,

21:44 Apr 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: soft on crim
Context: Congress is so scared of looking "soft on crime" that they may very well succeed. How to translate this whole sentence?
skinnybamboo (X)
国会生怕在打击犯罪的议题上被指责为表现软弱,
Explanation:
他们也许就会成功。

they may very well succeed是什么意思,则需要更多上下文。
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1国会生怕在打击犯罪的议题上被指责为表现软弱,
Yongmei Liu
3soft = not severe enough = 不够严格; they may very well ... = 他们很有可能(要)...
chica nueva


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国会生怕在打击犯罪的议题上被指责为表现软弱,


Explanation:
他们也许就会成功。

they may very well succeed是什么意思,则需要更多上下文。

Yongmei Liu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft = not severe enough = 不够严格; they may very well ... = 他们很有可能(要)...


Explanation:
soft (disapproving) = not severe or forceful enough,especially in criticising or punishing someone who has done something wrong. eg She thinks I'm too soft on the kids when they misbehave. The government can't be seen to be taking a soft line (= not being severe enough) with criminals.



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search