ACKNOWLEDGMENT

Chinese translation: 认可/同意

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACKNOWLEDGMENT
Chinese translation:认可/同意
Entered by: xtang

12:28 Dec 1, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / complaint
English term or phrase: ACKNOWLEDGMENT
----------------ACKNOWLEDGMENT--------------------

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.211, Plaintiffs
acknowledge, by their attorney(s) hereunder
that sanctions may be awarded to the
opposing party pursuant to this statute.

这个标题在文里应该是什么?
xtang
Japan
认可/同意
Explanation:
“Acknowledge"在这里翻译成"认可"或"同意"比较通顺,也更符合上下文。“认罪“语气似乎太重了点,特别是在法律文件里,很少随便用这个词,除非真的是“admit quilt." “认可/同意“比较中性,好像更合适。
Selected response from:

chenarth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5认可/同意
chenarth
4 +1認罪
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1确认书
Ray Luo
4声明
Lu Wang
4确认声明
Jun Zhu


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgment
認罪


Explanation:
大概這麼說的吧?


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sunbright
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  chica nueva: this is acknowledgement by the plaintiffs? (how can it be 认罪?)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, I 认罪.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acknowledgment
认可/同意


Explanation:
“Acknowledge"在这里翻译成"认可"或"同意"比较通顺,也更符合上下文。“认罪“语气似乎太重了点,特别是在法律文件里,很少随便用这个词,除非真的是“admit quilt." “认可/同意“比较中性,好像更合适。

chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree. 认同裁决
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 恰當些
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  peiling
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  chica nueva: not'认同裁决'. It is specifically to do with and required under Minn. Stat. § 549.211., regarding sanctions awarded to the other party if certain conditions are not met.
12 hrs

agree  David Shen
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days 10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgment
确认书


Explanation:
acknowledgement. n. 确认函件. 短语. acknowledgement of debt 债务确认书. 例. I didn’t receive an acknowledgement of my application. 我没有收到关于我的申请书的确认信。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-12-01 17:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

诉讼文件送达 -> 是不是指被告已收到起诉书了???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-12-01 17:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acknowledgment 可译为:诉讼文件送达。



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: 好像不太对,因为这属于起诉状的一部分,在起诉状的末尾。。。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 确认书 (跟'诉讼文件送达'没有关系) regarding sanctions that may be imposed under Minn. Stat. § 549.211 http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/bin/getpub.php?type=s&yea...
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledgment
确认声明


Explanation:
这好像是诉讼文件的声明部分


    Reference: http://www.legislation.gov.hk/glossary.nsf/0/583cdcc2387f7ec...
Jun Zhu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.211? 跟'诉讼文件的声明部分'没有关系? this is Minnesota, not HK jurisdiction -> refer to US sources?
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledgment
声明


Explanation:
原告通过其律师作出声明:可以对反方进行惩罚

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 意思应该是'原告通过其律师作出声承认:如果不符合(该州)诉讼案子条件可以对自己进行惩罚(惩罚的具体内容由Minn. Stat. § 549.211说明)'吧?
1 hr
  -> the opposing party - 是对方,即被告




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search