Access

Chinese translation: 争取

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Access
Chinese translation:争取
Entered by: Lu Zou

05:30 Aug 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Access
Helping People Access Justice和Promoting Access To Justice是某新西兰某机构两个口号,该机构负责向没有钱/目前没有钱的人提供一定金额的法律援助金,以便这些人能请得起律师,打得起官司。

现在苦于没有恰当的词语,既象口号,又不失原意。
Lu Zou
Australia
争取
Explanation:
原本想翻译成“获得,实现”,但想一想,access只是个“通路”,还是理解为“争取”获得正义吧。

又想到一句老话:自古衙门八字开,有理无钱莫进来,翻译成:帮助人们打开正义之门 似乎也可以考虑。

FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
我的版本也是'获得','争取'似乎更好些。

谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1获得/享有
clearwater
3 +2争取
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access
争取


Explanation:
原本想翻译成“获得,实现”,但想一想,access只是个“通路”,还是理解为“争取”获得正义吧。

又想到一句老话:自古衙门八字开,有理无钱莫进来,翻译成:帮助人们打开正义之门 似乎也可以考虑。

FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
我的版本也是'获得','争取'似乎更好些。

谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): “争取”司法正义,足矣。
47 mins
  -> 多谢 Wenjer!

agree  Red & Black: 路見不平,拔刀相助?見正義之不彰,集資助人打官司?
1 hr
  -> 多谢 Red & Black!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access
获得/享有


Explanation:
获得/享有公正/正义
期待有更好的版本。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search