alien card

Chinese translation: 居留证

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alien card
Chinese translation:居留证
Entered by: Wilman

02:02 Jul 19, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: alien card
This is regarding U.S. immigration document. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
居留证
Explanation:
现在的居留证就叫“Resident Card”(居留证)还算中性,但老版本的叫“Alien Card” ,所以在美国还是俗称这个东西“Alien Card”。Alien 这个词可以翻译为外国的、外来的、异类的,或者做名词的时候译为外星人。反正不是个褒义词)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-07-19 02:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://maubuee.pixnet.net/blog/post/18583575
但在種族歧視的議題上,法國還不能算是末段班學生。當我看到新聞媒體報導台灣官員呼籲外籍新娘不要生太多時,真正深刻體認到什麼叫「汗顏」。過去不少人建議我們回台灣發展,但我心中始終存著一個大問號。因為看到身邊好幾個朋友的異國配偶,在台灣工作時遇到的困難(居留證上的英文甚至寫著ALIEN CARD=外星人卡??)。看他們拿到一個台灣身份的艱難程度,絕對比我拿到法國身份更高。
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1居留证
Alvin Liu
3永久居留證
pkchan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
居留证


Explanation:
现在的居留证就叫“Resident Card”(居留证)还算中性,但老版本的叫“Alien Card” ,所以在美国还是俗称这个东西“Alien Card”。Alien 这个词可以翻译为外国的、外来的、异类的,或者做名词的时候译为外星人。反正不是个褒义词)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-07-19 02:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://maubuee.pixnet.net/blog/post/18583575
但在種族歧視的議題上,法國還不能算是末段班學生。當我看到新聞媒體報導台灣官員呼籲外籍新娘不要生太多時,真正深刻體認到什麼叫「汗顏」。過去不少人建議我們回台灣發展,但我心中始終存著一個大問號。因為看到身邊好幾個朋友的異國配偶,在台灣工作時遇到的困難(居留證上的英文甚至寫著ALIEN CARD=外星人卡??)。看他們拿到一個台灣身份的艱難程度,絕對比我拿到法國身份更高。

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
永久居留證


Explanation:
俗稱“綠卡”

Permanent residence (United States) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An alien with a green card application can obtain two important permits while the case is pending after a certain stage is passed in green card processing ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Permanent_residence_(United_States) - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28分钟 (2010-07-19 02:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is an Alien Registration Card?
United States permanent residents have an identification card known as the Alien Registration Card.
www.usimmigrationsupport.org/alienregistration-card.html - Cached - Similar

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search