damages alone

Chinese translation: 仅仅赔偿损失

02:47 Jan 9, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: damages alone
Both Parties acknowledge that damages alone shall not provide an adequate remedy for any breach by it of the provisions of this Agreement
请教这里 damages alone 该作何解释?
Duobing Chen
China
Chinese translation:仅仅赔偿损失
Explanation:
违反合约中的规定,仅仅赔偿损失不足以弥补
Selected response from:

judylee2nd
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2损害赔偿金
William Xie
3 +3仅仅赔偿损失
judylee2nd
4"光是賠償金" "只有賠償金" 並不足以
brunoccj
3单独性损失
Jun LI


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
损害赔偿金


Explanation:
如果违反本合同规定,赔偿金本身不足以补救

William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Wang: 同意,实际上是违约造成无法弥补的损失,除了损害赔偿金往往寻求其他方式的救济(如衡平救济)。alone这里应该是表示单单、仅仅的意思。
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Chow
4 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
仅仅赔偿损失


Explanation:
违反合约中的规定,仅仅赔偿损失不足以弥补


    Reference: http://dict.youdao.com/search?le=eng&q=damages&keyfrom=dict....
judylee2nd
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
1 hr

agree  Mandy Liang
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Chow
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
单独性损失


Explanation:
以前接触过”单独海损“,我想alone是不是应和damages在一起的:
双方均同意,因一方违反本”协议“规定而造成的单独性损失不应获得足额赔偿。


Jun LI
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"光是賠償金" "只有賠償金" 並不足以


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search