truck manoeuvring

Chinese translation: 卡车调度区

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck manoeuvring
Chinese translation:卡车调度区
Entered by: Meng Fang

12:48 Apr 24, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / truck manoeuvring
English term or phrase: truck manoeuvring
"an area for truck manoeuvring"

What is "truck manoeuvring" in simplified Chinese?
TMK729
Hong Kong
卡车调度区
Explanation:
卡车体型一般很大,需要一片空置的区域来执行诸如掉头,转向等等动作。一般大型的仓储或者卡车集散地都有这么一个调度区。

请参考第一个链接中的右手边第一张图片。
Selected response from:

Meng Fang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1卡车演练
Chao Wan
5卡车使用空间/ 区域/范围
David Lin
4卡车调度区
Meng Fang


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
卡车演练


Explanation:
卡车练习场地/区域

Chao Wan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fyao99: 就是供卡车司机练习开车的地方(准备参加考驾照)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卡车调度区


Explanation:
卡车体型一般很大,需要一片空置的区域来执行诸如掉头,转向等等动作。一般大型的仓储或者卡车集散地都有这么一个调度区。

请参考第一个链接中的右手边第一张图片。


    Reference: http://www.bluegiant.com/architect/Dock_Access.html
Meng Fang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful suggestion.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
卡车使用空间/ 区域/范围


Explanation:
area = 区域 /范围 /空间 (视乎前后文决定)

truck manoeuvring =供卡车使用的

如 Meng Feng 的理解,area of truck manoeuvring 就是让大型卡车方便转弯或倒车出入的地方,通常公路及仓库卸货区都有规定这种空间的设计。相信一定不会是用来练习开卡车的地方。

一般来说, manoeure 这个字用在开车方面时,指开动、使用、控制汽车的意思。所以,在这个语境, 用 ’卡车使用‘ 就容易明白和表达了。

建议翻译为:

卡车使用空间

供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-04-25 11:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例句:Receiving and shipping are best separated to avoid congestion at the loading dock areas in the building, and in the truck maneuvering areas.

http://www.wbdg.org/design/warehouse.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-04-25 11:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例句 2:关于城市街道设计方面 ->The city may also consider limiting the construction of curb extensions at these locations with future redevelopment in the area to ensure that truck maneuvering continues to be accommodated.

http://nacto.org/docs/usdg/designing_truck_movements_large_v...

David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search