merits-based

Chinese translation: 基于法律理据的普通法解释

16:10 Mar 23, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: merits-based
Pls suggest translation for "merits-based common law approach"
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:基于法律理据的普通法解释
Explanation:
merits 在法律文件中特指“法律理据”,“是非曲直“和”法律事实“,等等。
appraoch在这里可理解为”解释“,”方法“或者”途径“
Selected response from:

YJ ZHANG
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4基于实质依据的。
Sheldon Fu
4基于法律理据的普通法解释
YJ ZHANG
4实质
Hanjing


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实质


Explanation:
merits-based: (案情)实质
common law: 普通法

Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基于法律理据的普通法解释


Explanation:
merits 在法律文件中特指“法律理据”,“是非曲直“和”法律事实“,等等。
appraoch在这里可理解为”解释“,”方法“或者”途径“

YJ ZHANG
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基于实质依据的。


Explanation:

来源:元照英美法词典的解释:merits

n.(1)当事人的法定权利 (2)(诉求或答辩的)实质依据 (3)(案件的)是非曲直 

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search