editor

Chinese translation: 編纂者/編纂人

03:22 Jun 1, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: editor
Will it be appropriate to translate "editor" as 編輯 when it is referring to "editor of the Criminal Procedure"?
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:編纂者/編纂人
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2編纂者/編纂人
jarv95888
4起草人/编纂人
zoey_zh
3执笔/定稿者
tanglsus
3起草人
Hanjing


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
起草人


Explanation:
fyi

Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
执笔/定稿者


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
編纂者/編纂人


Explanation:
Another suggestion

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
23 mins
  -> Thank you, tanglsus!

agree  clearwater: 编者/编集者
10 days
  -> Thank you!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
起草人/编纂人


Explanation:
FYI

zoey_zh
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search