called to the bar

Chinese translation: 获得/取得律师资格

08:29 Aug 31, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: called to the bar
I know that Lincoln’s Inn is 林肯律師學院, then what is the meaning of "He joined the Lincoln's Inn as a student but was never called to the bar."?
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:获得/取得律师资格
Explanation:
获得/取得律师资格
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2获得/取得律师资格
Shang
5取得出庭律师资格
Hanjing
5考獲大律師資格
David Lin
4获得/取得出庭律师资格
jzuwl


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
取得出庭律师资格


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bar_(law)
http://www.zhihu.com/question/28141379

Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
获得/取得律师资格


Explanation:
获得/取得律师资格

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chao Wan: This term does not emphasize the qualification to appear in court any more but a general description of lawyer quantification.
1 day 39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Linda Yang: Agree with Chao.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
获得/取得出庭律师资格


Explanation:

在英国法学院学习,如果要成为出庭律师,就需要参加Bar Vocational Course。事务律师(Solicitor)和出庭律师(Barrister)是有区别的


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call_to_the_bar
jzuwl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
考獲大律師資格


Explanation:
其他同仁的建議都很不錯。

bar = barrister ,同 solicitor 有分別。

前者較 solicitor 資格高。在香港通常以 “大律師” 稱呼 barrister,以別於一般律師。

"在英格蘭和威爾斯,Bar Vocational Course(BVC) 是作為大律師時須應考的考試。
現今這些考試通常被使用像 Bar Vocational Course(BVC) 的一部份。"、

香港源用英國法律制度,所以在栽培律師方面同英國一樣。

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/律師資格考試

個人意見:不覺得譯成 ‘出庭律師’ 是對的,因為 barrister 和 solicitor 都可以出席法庭,根據現行規定, solicitor 不可以替客戶口語抗辯,barrister 才夠資格。

Barrister 之上還有 Queen‘s Counsel. 香港譯成 “御用大律師”。

供參考 。


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bar_Professional_Training_Course
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call_to_the_bar
David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search