actualité

Chinese translation: 確認事實

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actualité
Chinese translation:確認事實
Entered by: David Lin

08:57 Nov 15, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: actualité
What is "confirm the actualité on the ground"?
TMK729
Hong Kong
確認事實
Explanation:
是法文= the truth

to confirm actualité = 確認事實

on the ground = 現場/當塲

參看 Collins Dictionary 鏈結。

供參考。
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5確認事實
David Lin
3时事
tanglsus
3確認當地當下的事實
Li-Hsiang Hsu


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
確認事實


Explanation:
是法文= the truth

to confirm actualité = 確認事實

on the ground = 現場/當塲

參看 Collins Dictionary 鏈結。

供參考。


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/actualit%C3%A9
David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
確認當地當下的事實


Explanation:
actualité是事實,但它更強調一個“當下”、“現在”的時間概念,所以它是當下的事實,現在的事實。

Li-Hsiang Hsu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
时事


Explanation:
就地面时事作出核实报告

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search