Government Relations Staff

Chinese translation: 政府关系专员/政府事务专员

11:28 May 26, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Government Relations Staff
Could anyone advise what does "Government Relations Staff" refers to?
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:政府关系专员/政府事务专员
Explanation:
I think it refers to the staff that maintain/manage the company/organization's relationship with the government
Selected response from:

Hanjing
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3政府关系专员/政府事务专员
Hanjing
3 +1政务公关(游说)人员
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
government relations staff
政府关系专员/政府事务专员


Explanation:
I think it refers to the staff that maintain/manage the company/organization's relationship with the government

Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intotheworld: Agree with 政府事务官员。However, I believe they are government employees.
2 hrs
  -> Of course it depends on context. However I still think they are most likely employed by companies. If you check on LinkedIn, you will see that it's actually a position in companies, for exmaple Government Relations Staff at PT. SAMSUNG ELECTRONIC

agree  J.H. Wang: But disagree with 政府事务官员
3 days 2 hrs

agree  Shepherdyu: 政府关系专员
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government relations staff
政务公关(游说)人员


Explanation:
见下链接:

Government Relations (GR) is the process of influencing public and government policy at all levels: Local, Regional, National, European, Global. It involves the advocacy of an interest that is affected, actually or potentially, by the decisions of government leaders.


供参考


    Reference: http://www.aalep.eu/aalep-definition-practice-government-rel...
tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 days 13 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search