it was pushing seventy

Chinese translation: 华氏七十度

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it was pushing seventy
Chinese translation:华氏七十度

16:32 Mar 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-04 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: it was pushing seventy
Washington had been fighting fresh snow when Declin left Ronald Reagan airport. Four hours south and sixty degrees rotation of the earth later it was pushing seventy in Houston.

我目前的翻译:
当戴克林离开罗纳德·里根机场时,华盛顿大雪初下。向南四小时的飞机航程,地球自转60度以后……

background:
这是一本小说。
Washington - 美国首都华盛顿
Declin - 人物名
Ronald Reagan airport - 罗纳德里根机场
Houston - 休士顿
wei xia
Canada
华氏七十度
Explanation:
Fahrenheit is used in the US.
70 degrees Fahrenheit is about 21 degrees Celsius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-01 19:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里是说,四小时前在首都华盛顿还大雪纷飞,可是到了(美国西南部的)休斯顿,这里却差不多华氏七十度了(大约21摄氏度)
Selected response from:

fyao99
Grading comment
谢谢。你好棒!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5华氏七十度
fyao99
3 +1快到华氏70度了
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Yang Mu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
华氏七十度


Explanation:
Fahrenheit is used in the US.
70 degrees Fahrenheit is about 21 degrees Celsius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-01 19:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里是说,四小时前在首都华盛顿还大雪纷飞,可是到了(美国西南部的)休斯顿,这里却差不多华氏七十度了(大约21摄氏度)

fyao99
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢。你好棒!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
快到华氏70度了


Explanation:
觉得只有这样理解才符合上文逻辑 经常看到pushing+数字表示快多少岁了 这里也许可以依此推敲

Yang Mu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens
1 day 29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search