\'Legal high\'

Chinese translation: FYI

18:36 Mar 29, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal - prison
English term or phrase: \'Legal high\'
I did a lot of interpreting at police station. The police officer always asked the accused 'are you dependent on high dose legal drugs, such as LEGAL HIGH'? I know what legal high is but what is its Chinese translation?
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
1. 合法吸毒/合法毒品 2. “软毒品”

See references below:

腾龙说事:喵喵与合法吸毒- BBC 中文网
www.bbc.com/zhongwen/trad/uk/.../100323_tenglong_legal_high
Translate this page
Mar 23, 2010 - 圍繞「喵喵」凸顯出的,是對付所謂「合法吸毒」的挑戰。 所謂「合法吸毒,「legal high」,即吸食某種不在非法毒品名單上的物質,以達到與服用非法毒品相同或類似的效果。 這些「合法」的「軟毒品」以各種形式和名目出現,有的是「草藥」:比如Salvia,它是一種鼠尾草屬植物,咀嚼它的葉子或當煙葉抽,卻能達到LSD的效果 ...
腾龙说事:喵喵与合法吸毒- BBC 中文网


www.bbc.com/zhongwen/simp/uk/.../100323_tenglong_legal_high
Translate this page
Mar 23, 2010 - 围绕“喵喵”凸显出的,是对付所谓“合法吸毒”的挑战。 所谓“合法吸毒,“legal high”,即吸食某种不在非法毒品名单上的物质,以达到与服用非法毒品相同或类似的效果。 这些“合法”的“软毒品”以各种形式和名目出现,有的是“草药”:比如Salvia,它是一种鼠尾草属植物,咀嚼它的叶子或当烟叶抽,却能达到LSD的效果。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-29 18:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is 合法致幻藥品 on these pages:

“legal high”在英语-汉语(简体) - Cambridge Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/zhs/词典/英语-汉语.../legal-high
Translate this page
legal high翻译:合法致幻药品(可以达到毒品效果、尚未被列为非法的药品)。了解更多。
legal high汉语(繁体) - Cambridge Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/zhs/词典/英语-汉语.../legal-high
Translate this page
legal high翻译:合法致幻藥品(可以達到毒品效果、尚未被列為非法的藥品)。了解更多。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-29 18:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is legal high(合法兴奋剂)in here:

legal high里古美门的手段违法吗? - 知乎
https://www.zhihu.com/question/27349548
Translate this page
Feb 12, 2016 - legal high(合法兴奋剂)有些像金融中的套利,只要存在套利空间,市场就是无效的,反过来说,套利促进市场变得有效率。不过法律的事要比金钱还复杂得多。正义的银行员,游走于法律边缘的律师,都是与环境格格不入的角色,我们注定在堺叔的人格分裂中寻求这世界的平衡~. 古美门的手段不能说是违法,而是钻法律的空子,找检察 ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4合法興奮劑
pkchan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\'legal high\'
FYI


Explanation:
1. 合法吸毒/合法毒品 2. “软毒品”

See references below:

腾龙说事:喵喵与合法吸毒- BBC 中文网
www.bbc.com/zhongwen/trad/uk/.../100323_tenglong_legal_high
Translate this page
Mar 23, 2010 - 圍繞「喵喵」凸顯出的,是對付所謂「合法吸毒」的挑戰。 所謂「合法吸毒,「legal high」,即吸食某種不在非法毒品名單上的物質,以達到與服用非法毒品相同或類似的效果。 這些「合法」的「軟毒品」以各種形式和名目出現,有的是「草藥」:比如Salvia,它是一種鼠尾草屬植物,咀嚼它的葉子或當煙葉抽,卻能達到LSD的效果 ...
腾龙说事:喵喵与合法吸毒- BBC 中文网


www.bbc.com/zhongwen/simp/uk/.../100323_tenglong_legal_high
Translate this page
Mar 23, 2010 - 围绕“喵喵”凸显出的,是对付所谓“合法吸毒”的挑战。 所谓“合法吸毒,“legal high”,即吸食某种不在非法毒品名单上的物质,以达到与服用非法毒品相同或类似的效果。 这些“合法”的“软毒品”以各种形式和名目出现,有的是“草药”:比如Salvia,它是一种鼠尾草属植物,咀嚼它的叶子或当烟叶抽,却能达到LSD的效果。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-29 18:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is 合法致幻藥品 on these pages:

“legal high”在英语-汉语(简体) - Cambridge Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/zhs/词典/英语-汉语.../legal-high
Translate this page
legal high翻译:合法致幻药品(可以达到毒品效果、尚未被列为非法的药品)。了解更多。
legal high汉语(繁体) - Cambridge Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/zhs/词典/英语-汉语.../legal-high
Translate this page
legal high翻译:合法致幻藥品(可以達到毒品效果、尚未被列為非法的藥品)。了解更多。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-29 18:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is legal high(合法兴奋剂)in here:

legal high里古美门的手段违法吗? - 知乎
https://www.zhihu.com/question/27349548
Translate this page
Feb 12, 2016 - legal high(合法兴奋剂)有些像金融中的套利,只要存在套利空间,市场就是无效的,反过来说,套利促进市场变得有效率。不过法律的事要比金钱还复杂得多。正义的银行员,游走于法律边缘的律师,都是与环境格格不入的角色,我们注定在堺叔的人格分裂中寻求这世界的平衡~. 古美门的手段不能说是违法,而是钻法律的空子,找检察 ...

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt reply. It's very helpful. Can you check 腾龙说事:喵喵与合法吸毒- BBC 中文网 www.bbc.com/zhongwen/trad/uk/.../100323_tenglong_legal_high 的确切网页?I clicked it but 找不到网页。I'm very interested in reading hte article.

Asker: Hi, I have managed to find the link and read the article. It helped me understand 'legal high' further. Very helpful. Thanks again.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\'legal high\'
合法興奮劑


Explanation:
Legal High? 合法興奮劑遭濫用| 國際| 新頭殼Newtalk
https://newtalk.tw/news/view/2013-09-10/40003
Translate this page
Sep 10, 2013 - 目前許多新型精神作用藥物被包裝成為「合法興奮劑」(legal highs)或「研究衍生藥」(designer drugs)在網路及市場上公開販售,其製造和銷售量猛爆驚人!增長速度之快已經超過對其進行國際監管的步調。不少犯罪分子已經迅速瞄準這個利潤豐厚的市場。此外,由於缺乏監控,這類藥物大多沒有經過安全測試,因此其 ...
搜索结果_legal high是什么意思 - 百度知道
https://zhidao.baidu.com/index?...legal high是什么意思... - Translate this page
LEGAL HIGH 胜者即是正义;雅人;新垣结衣 2017-06-06 22:11. legal high是什么意思. 英文Legal high是指合法的兴奋药物,酒啊一些药用品都可以算在内请采纳如果你认可我的回答,... 2014-11-14 11:27. legal high 的结局是什么? 看起来是会有第二季的样子没有什么真正的结局女主在独立工作一年后又回到了古美门的事务所古美门 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your translation. It's very helpful.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search