Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

Chinese translation: 皇家检察院及地方检察官服务处

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
Chinese translation:皇家检察院及地方检察官服务处
Entered by: purefluent

16:40 Apr 20, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
English term or phrase: Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
In Scotland legal system there is an organisation called 'Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service'. What's the Chinese translator for it? 皇冠办公室和地方检察官服务部?Or 公诉署及检查服务部?
purefluent
United Kingdom
皇家检察院及地方检察官服务处
Explanation:
http://www.scotland.police.uk/assets/pdf/keep_safe/scots-law...


See reference
Selected response from:

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4皇家检察院及地方检察官服务处
Lian Pang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crown office and procurator fiscal service
皇家检察院及地方检察官服务处


Explanation:
http://www.scotland.police.uk/assets/pdf/keep_safe/scots-law...


See reference

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crown office and procurator fiscal service
FYI


Explanation:
皇家检察官服务署/皇家检察署/皇家检察官办公室

它是苏格兰的一个部委级机构,内阁的组成部分,因此应该翻译为“部"、”署“、”办公室“等,实际上相当于国家级的检察院。用service来命名,是为了听起来亲民,它的所谓”服务“实际就是检察院/检察机关的业务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-20 18:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因此,把Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service作为一个整体翻译为”皇家检察官服务署/皇家检察署/皇家检察官办公室“都可以。翻译成”皇家检察院“也可以,但在中文的语境中,”检察院“不是内阁的组成部分,而Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service是内阁中的一个部。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search