RNID Typetalk prefix

Chinese translation: 英国皇家国家失聪人士研究所(Royal National Institute for Deaf People,简称RNID)语音打字服务(type-talk)前缀

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RNID Typetalk prefix
Chinese translation:英国皇家国家失聪人士研究所(Royal National Institute for Deaf People,简称RNID)语音打字服务(type-talk)前缀
Entered by: purefluent

16:45 Apr 20, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / RNID Typetalk prefix
English term or phrase: RNID Typetalk prefix
What is 'RNID Typetalk prefix'? It comes with a number eg 18001. What does RNID stand for? How to translate it into Chinese? What is Typetalk? It's surposed to connect people who cannot hear and talk on the phone. What's the Chinese translation for it? How to translate 'RNID Typetalk prefix' into Chinese?
purefluent
United Kingdom
英国皇家国家失聪人士研究所(Royal National Institute for Deaf People,简称RNID)语音打字服务(type-talk)前缀
Explanation:
BBC China | 英国生活| 听MP3小心损伤听力
www.bbc.co.uk/china/lifeintheuk/.../070907_hearing_loss.sht...
Translate this page
Sep 7, 2007 - 英国皇家国家失聪人士研究所(Royal National Institute for Deaf People,简称RNID)说,超过2/3的常听MP3的年轻人面临过早损伤听力的危险,原因是音乐音量过大。 近年来,MP3播放器日益普及,尤其得到年轻人的喜好。仅去年,英国就销售了800万MP3播放器。 RNID批评MP3制造商未能在播放器或包装盒上张贴 ...

英国社区法律咨询服务概述[1] - 法律信息研究网
www.chinalawlib.org.cn/LunwenShow.aspx?FID...CID...AID...
Translate this page
该热线配备有其他语言类法律咨询、微型电脑(minicom)及语音打字服务(type-talk)。针对使用英语和威尔士语之外其他语言的当事人,该热线中语言热线(language line)可以为当事人提供170种语言的免费即时翻译服务;微型电脑是一款电脑打字机设备,通过该设备,可以帮助聋哑人和有听力障碍的人群进行相互沟通交流;语音打字 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-04-20 17:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typetalk = a text-to-voice and voice-to-text relay service 语音-文字双向转换服务

Typetalk
Delivered through the BT TextDirect system, Typetalk connects people who cannot speak or hear on the phone, with other people using a telephone, by providing a text-to-voice and voice-to-text relay service.

TextDirect is part of the UK telephone network that provides an automatic connection to Typetalk, when someone using a textphone communicates with someone using a standard telephone. This service also supports textphone to textphone calls.

Calls are charged at your telephone communication provider’s standard rate - there is no additional charge for this service.

Typetalk is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-04-20 17:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下面的繁体网页也用了“语音打字”,有一定的道理。非聋哑的一方在跟聋哑人交谈时和与一般人交谈一样用语音,机器把语音转化为文字共聋哑人阅读。 聋哑的一方把要说的话在机器上打字,机器把文字转化为声音,非聋哑的一方直接听到语音。

請致電我們的幫助熱線 - Gurkha Justice
www.gurkhajustice.org.uk/cn/about/telephone.html
Translate this page
我可以使用其他語言獲取建議嗎? 我可以使用小型電腦(Minicom) 或語音打字(Typetalk) 嗎? ... 小型電腦是一種電話打字設備,透過它,聾人、有聽力障礙或發音障礙的人群可以互相交流。 小型電腦的號碼為0845 609 6677。 語音打字可以讓有聽力障礙的人使用文字電話透過免費接線員服務獲得電話建議。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5英国皇家国家失聪人士研究所(Royal National Institute for Deaf People,简称RNID)语音打字服务(type-talk)前缀
jyuan_us
3RNID 键入交谈前缀
Lian Pang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rnid typetalk prefix
RNID 键入交谈前缀


Explanation:
RNID is 皇家全国聋哑人研究所 https://www.theguardian.com/society/2006/aug/16/societyguard...

Typetalk 是供聋哑人交流的应用

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rnid typetalk prefix
英国皇家国家失聪人士研究所(Royal National Institute for Deaf People,简称RNID)语音打字服务(type-talk)前缀


Explanation:
BBC China | 英国生活| 听MP3小心损伤听力
www.bbc.co.uk/china/lifeintheuk/.../070907_hearing_loss.sht...
Translate this page
Sep 7, 2007 - 英国皇家国家失聪人士研究所(Royal National Institute for Deaf People,简称RNID)说,超过2/3的常听MP3的年轻人面临过早损伤听力的危险,原因是音乐音量过大。 近年来,MP3播放器日益普及,尤其得到年轻人的喜好。仅去年,英国就销售了800万MP3播放器。 RNID批评MP3制造商未能在播放器或包装盒上张贴 ...

英国社区法律咨询服务概述[1] - 法律信息研究网
www.chinalawlib.org.cn/LunwenShow.aspx?FID...CID...AID...
Translate this page
该热线配备有其他语言类法律咨询、微型电脑(minicom)及语音打字服务(type-talk)。针对使用英语和威尔士语之外其他语言的当事人,该热线中语言热线(language line)可以为当事人提供170种语言的免费即时翻译服务;微型电脑是一款电脑打字机设备,通过该设备,可以帮助聋哑人和有听力障碍的人群进行相互沟通交流;语音打字 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-04-20 17:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typetalk = a text-to-voice and voice-to-text relay service 语音-文字双向转换服务

Typetalk
Delivered through the BT TextDirect system, Typetalk connects people who cannot speak or hear on the phone, with other people using a telephone, by providing a text-to-voice and voice-to-text relay service.

TextDirect is part of the UK telephone network that provides an automatic connection to Typetalk, when someone using a textphone communicates with someone using a standard telephone. This service also supports textphone to textphone calls.

Calls are charged at your telephone communication provider’s standard rate - there is no additional charge for this service.

Typetalk is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-04-20 17:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下面的繁体网页也用了“语音打字”,有一定的道理。非聋哑的一方在跟聋哑人交谈时和与一般人交谈一样用语音,机器把语音转化为文字共聋哑人阅读。 聋哑的一方把要说的话在机器上打字,机器把文字转化为声音,非聋哑的一方直接听到语音。

請致電我們的幫助熱線 - Gurkha Justice
www.gurkhajustice.org.uk/cn/about/telephone.html
Translate this page
我可以使用其他語言獲取建議嗎? 我可以使用小型電腦(Minicom) 或語音打字(Typetalk) 嗎? ... 小型電腦是一種電話打字設備,透過它,聾人、有聽力障礙或發音障礙的人群可以互相交流。 小型電腦的號碼為0845 609 6677。 語音打字可以讓有聽力障礙的人使用文字電話透過免費接線員服務獲得電話建議。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Very helpful. Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search