VIA Officer

Chinese translation: 受害者信息及咨询主任

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VIA Officer
Chinese translation:受害者信息及咨询主任
Entered by: purefluent

16:52 Apr 20, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Summary team VIA officer
English term or phrase: VIA Officer
What is a 'Summary Team VIA Offier' in Scottish law system? Summary team I believe meant to be the Summary procedure team and what does 'VIA' stand for here? What is a VIA officer?
purefluent
United Kingdom
受害者信息及咨询主任
Explanation:
VIA is the acronym of “Victim Information and Advice” Office 受害者信息及咨询局. It‘s a kind of service for crime victims in the Scottish legal system.

“Victim Information and Advice Office (VIA)

“-- case-specific information
“-- information about the criminal justice system in general
“-- support and referrals to voluntary organisations that may be able to help you.

“VIA is run by the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service. Your local Procurator Fiscal’s Office can put you in touch with the local VIA representative“

For more details about the role of VIA staff, see the Scottish court link below.

https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/coming-to-court/victims-of-cri...

Hope you find this helpful.
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful. You are very professional. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1受害者信息及咨询主任
David Lin
5FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
via officer
FYI


Explanation:
行动价值(VIA)执行官
价值实践行动执行官
价值践行项目官员

优势行动价值问卷(VIA-IS)在中国大学生中的适用性研究- 中国学术期刊 ...
gb.oversea.cnki.net/KCMS/detail/detail.aspx?filename...
Translate this page
Values in Action Inventory of Strengths in College Students: Reliability and Validity. 推荐CAJ ... 【摘要】 目的:研究简体中文版优势行动价值问卷(VIA-IS)在中国大学生中的适用性。 ... Methods: Valid data were collected from 837 students with VIA-IS,and the reliability and validity of the questionnaire were systematically assessed.
优势行动价值问卷及其应用研究进展Values in Action Inventory of ...
d.wanfangdata.com.cn › ... › 中国临床心理学杂志 › 2011年2期 - Translate this page
Jun 30, 2011 - 本文介绍了优势行动价值问卷的理论基础、主要内容、结构与信效度指标;从理论层面到应用层面对已有的相关研究进行了归纳、整理和评述;分析指出,虽然已有研究在一定程度上证明了VIA-IS具有较高价值,但其心理测量学特征及文化适应性还需进一步验证.

values into action (via)中文是什么意思,values into action (via)中文翻译 ...
www.ichacha.net › 英语翻译
Translate this page
values into action (via)的中文意思:价值实践行动…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释values into action (via)的中文翻译,values into action (via)的发音,音标,用法和例句等。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for providing the information however VIA in this context means 'Victim Information and Advice Office' 受害者信息及咨询局. It's a service for crime victims in Scotland legal systems, run by Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service. Thank you for your help anyway.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VIA officer
受害者信息及咨询主任


Explanation:
VIA is the acronym of “Victim Information and Advice” Office 受害者信息及咨询局. It‘s a kind of service for crime victims in the Scottish legal system.

“Victim Information and Advice Office (VIA)

“-- case-specific information
“-- information about the criminal justice system in general
“-- support and referrals to voluntary organisations that may be able to help you.

“VIA is run by the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service. Your local Procurator Fiscal’s Office can put you in touch with the local VIA representative“

For more details about the role of VIA staff, see the Scottish court link below.

https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/coming-to-court/victims-of-cri...

Hope you find this helpful.

David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Very helpful. You are very professional. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search